?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 March 2012 @ 07:08 pm
Lucky7 - Koyama's special interview  
WinkUp 4.2012 - Koyama's special interview


Thanks to inala and dedicated to her ♪


-What do you think of Tokita Koujiro's personality? (Koyama's role in Lucky7)
He's 27 years old and already has a kid, he has a solid plan for his life, I think he's awesome. He's quite the opposite of his older brother. His life is stable but I think he somehow dreams of an extraordinary life as the one of his brother.

-What did you aim besides playing Koujiro's role?
Since I appear in the side-story with Jun-kun's character I tried to not look out of place, to enter naturally inside the main story. Then I had to look like Shota's father so I did my best to talk with him earnestly. He even came with his mom to our restaurant to eat...He's so cute. I've always wanted to become a dad someday. I wish I'll be able to do that before turning 35 years old!
[On the side squares of the page he also adds that Shota kinda looks like him, expecially for the single-lid eyes :D]

-What did NEWS members said about your first role as a married man with a son?
Something like "You got that role in the end~" (lol). They said "After all you're in the right age, Kei-chan!", it made me laugh.

-How was to work with Matsumoto Jun?
I watched every Jun-kun's work until now, I was happy to be able to work with him. I was nervous~ We have only 1 year of difference but if you think to our carreers in JE...During the filming we had to be like two brothers so I had to talk to him looking in his eyes without showing uneaseness but when we weren't filming I was like "Ah! It's Jun-kun!" (lol). Jun-kun doesn't talk too much but he expresses himself with his movements. He's a very proper, steady man. Even between the other senpais Jun-kun has the image of the sport-oriented guy. When everybody aim to someone he's always the first on the list, he's the center of the scene. Being able to enter that scene feels great.

-Tell us an episode of the filming!
During the 3rd episode the director told me "Koyama-kun, you are a natural airhead, aren't you?" so I asked "How do you know that?" and he answered "My wife told me (Esumi Makiko)" (lol). In that episode there's a scene in which Koujiro does the pose of Makabe Ryu but gets it wrong. It seems it was inserted because of my airhead. I was happy of that.


 
 
 
Cherry TranHành Hiểm Họa on March 21st, 2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for translating :D It's lovely to see Keipapa in Lucky Seven <3
And LOL~ at the director's "airhead" XDDD
Maria: Keimari_sora on March 21st, 2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
Cutie~ >w< Somehow, all the way watching this drama I see Koujiro as an elder brother even tho I know he's younger~ XD I guess it can't be helped.
Thanks for sharing! ^_^
Kuro711: Koyamakuro711 on March 21st, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
sweeet~ Koyama's just naturally adorable x3
darkieraatkerani on March 21st, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
koyama is a natural father... airhead, yes, but natural father hahaha...!!
i'm gonna miss papa keii. hopefully he's going to goal more dramas in the future.

thank you for your translations~!!
traviell: Kei-chantraviell on March 21st, 2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
LOL It seems that the older they get, the bigger the last age, when they want to have already had kids, gets too xDD

Thanks for the translation!
cuore_di_mentacuore_di_menta on March 21st, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
<3_<3 che tenero il mio tesoro!!! cara grazie ancora per la traduzione... mi hai resa immensamente felice!!
spilledmilk25spilledmilk25 on March 22nd, 2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
E di che! ^w^ happipipi ♥
üü: Kei can be sexy tooireallylovenews on March 22nd, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)


thank you~!
mocoharuma: Kei chanmocoharuma on March 22nd, 2012 12:17 am (UTC)
What did NEWS members said about your first role as a married man with a son?
Something like "You got that role in the end~" (lol). They said "After all you're in the right age, Kei-chan!", it made me laugh.... HAHAHAHAHAHA! ITAZURA MEMBERS.

thanks a lot for translating again Giu....got to watch the last episode of lucky seven a while ago [subbings wa hayakatta.] Kei chan is sooooooo damn kakkoii....love his hair too.
yloifeyloife on March 22nd, 2012 01:50 am (UTC)
Thank you for translating! ^^
snow_meowsnow_meow on March 22nd, 2012 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing the translation.

Koyama's interviews are always so much fun to read.
You can sense his caring and loving personality. I'm not surprise that he was to be a dad.
If only Johnny would let him get his wish before turning 35. ^^

I'm not surprise that the director mentioned that he was an airhead. LOL
But I think that is part of his charm and it makes him so endearing.
effi_g: Koyamaeffi_g on March 22nd, 2012 03:17 am (UTC)
Haha reading this at work and had to hold in my chuckles at Keii being proud of his airheadedness. I loved that scene :P Made me giggle so much and now I like it even more

Thanks for the translation ^^
akihabara_desuakihabara_des on March 22nd, 2012 04:50 am (UTC)
Kei-chan is a figure of warm family. I wish more roles for him.
Thank you for the translation!
boonjeanboonjean on March 22nd, 2012 08:08 am (UTC)
airhead?
what ? airhead? how ? hahaha
inalainala on March 22nd, 2012 08:43 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for this! it really was a small role but it was so good to see him in a drama again - and having moved on to a more grown up character. Even better to see him get some magazine coverage like this interview. Thanks again for doing it!
rikitor1k1t0 on March 23rd, 2012 02:30 am (UTC)
Hahaha, they especially put in that scene because Kei-chan's tennen? xDD
Nice, director-san!! <3
Kei-chan's role is quite small and doesn't affect the drama plot itself, but I always look forward to when Jun goes back home because Kei-chan will always appear. 8D

Oh and, btw, I think the director's wife is called "Esumi Makiko", instead of "Edogawa". c:

thanks for sharing this! ;D
spilledmilk25spilledmilk25 on March 24th, 2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks ^^ I have no idea who she is so I wrote the most common reading ^^
tasaneedesutasaneedesu on March 23rd, 2012 05:24 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for translation^^
::Fairy:: I want to be your sound~ ♥fairy_illusions on March 23rd, 2012 07:32 am (UTC)
LOL So when all of us noticed that Koujiro/Koyama did the pose wrong, we all thought it was Koyama being silly, but it was PURPOSELY inserted for his sake XDDDD Oh gosh~ Koyama, you're cute as an airhead but are you sure you want that kind of character to trail after you? XD


Ah I wish Koyama had more screen time. I was literally shocked when I realized that the little boy wasn't there youngest brother, but was Koyama's SON in...the first or the second episode lol


Thank you for sharing :D
smilingmaram on March 24th, 2012 07:04 am (UTC)
thank you sweetness!
Violet_Macaronminimatcha on March 25th, 2012 12:36 am (UTC)
Thank you for translating Giu-chan ^O^
Haha Keichan is so kawaii ne~ xDD but plz dont get married too soon, i will cry if he get married XDD he is mine mine mine ♥
islandgurl84: koyamaislandgurl84 on March 25th, 2012 06:27 am (UTC)
Koyama-papa is love. Totally watched Lucky 7 for Kei-chan, ehem, well for Matsu Jun too but was so happy to see Kei-chan in a drama again. Thanks for sharing!
Skysky_fish7 on April 3rd, 2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
What a nice interview! Thank you very much for sharing the translation! ^^
eitu_chaneitu_chan on April 14th, 2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating.